US Hawks Hang Gliding Association https://ushawks.org:443/forum/ |
[…] Since January 26, 1992, failing to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facilities are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities in accordance with the ADA Standards. 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2); e. Since July 26, 1991, failing to comply with the ongoing obligation to remove barriers, and/or provide path of travel upgrades to remove barriers at facilities where such removal is “readily achievable.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a)(2)(A)(iv); and f. Failing “to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii). 34. Pursuant to the remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 12188 and 42 U.S.C. § 12205, Plaintiffs pray for judgment as set forth below. THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION UNRUH CIVIL RIGHTS ACT California Civil Code §§ 51 et seq.