Superior Court of California
[…] purpose.” (CCP § 527.6(b)(3).)
3 The definitions of “unlawful violence,” “credible threat of violence,” and “course of conduct” are identical in the 1999
and current versions of § 527.6; the same is true for the 1999 and current versions of § 527.8.
4 Here, at footnote 8: “Indeed, the early versions of Assembly Bill No. 68 (1993-1994 First Ex. Sess.) in 1994 paralleled
the precise language, terminology and process in section 527.6, including the definitions of '”harassment”' and
'”[c]ourse of conduct.”'”
The court acknowledges that “stalking” is also included in § 527.8's definition of “unlawful violence,” as found in § 527.8(b)(7).
Petitioner's attorney argued that, notwithstanding its absence from § 527.8's definitions, “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose” (§ 527.6(b)(3)) is also enjoinable under § 527.8 even though there is no reference to it in that section. However Petitioner's argument is not convincing and Petitioner has not provided any authority.