Re: Jailed for taking pictures at Torrey
[…] Respondent argues that he has a right to be there and he is not breaking any laws. Respondent argues that he is not stalking anyone, is not following anyone, and is not creating any safety issues in the restricted area or elsewhere; so there is no credible threat of violence. Respondent argues that Petitioner has filed this action against him in retaliation.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

CCP § 527.8(a) authorizes an employer to seek a TRO and injunction on behalf of an employee or employees who has or have “suffered [(1)] unlawful violence or [(2)] a credible threat of violence from any individual.”

§ 527.8(b)(7) defines “unlawful violence” as “any [(a)] assault or [(b)] battery, or [(c)] stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of self-­defense or defense of others.”

§ 527.8(b)(2) defines “credible threat of violence” as “a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct[1] that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.”